Description of County Office
[…] Description of County Office
‹‹ back to Elected Offices
PDF version
The county treasurer occupies an important role in
the fiscal operations of almost every county in
Texas. As the county’s banker, the treasurer is the
chief custodian of all county finances.
Article 16, Section 44 of the Texas Constitution
states, “the Legislature shall prescribe the duties and
provide for the election by the qualified voters of
each county in this State, of a County Treasurer...
who shall have an office at the county seat, and hold
their office for four years, and until their successors
are qualified; and shall have such compensation as
may be provided by law.”
County treasurers must secure a bond before
executing their official duties of office and within
twenty days after the certification of election is
received. The amount of this bond is determined by
the commissioners court and is payable to the
county judge. In addition to these requirements,